Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Todd Diehl Provides Words of Wisdom
Todd Diehl Provides Words of Wisdom
Cheyanne Gonzales
Monday, May 20, 2019

AHS Recognizes Academic Accomplishments

Alliance High School hosted the annual academic awards ceremony on May 8 with guest speaker Todd Diehl presenting the students with words of wisdom.

Diehl, a 1986 graduate of AHS, has made a career based on the skills he learned in the machine trades vocational program he took in high school. Following graduation, he attended a four-year trade school at the Baberton Machining Institute. In 1996, he started Premier Hydraulics, his first business. He ran it for ten years before selling it and purchasing PTR Group, his current company.

PTR Group is multi-company business conglomerate, which consists of PTR Tool & Plastics, ACCI Industries and American Cap Company LLC. Located in Wheatland, Pennsylvania, the group has received awards and recognitions for job creation, growth and excellence in the local economy.

“No matter how many times you fall down in life, all that matters is you get back up and keep chasing your dreams,” Diehl told the students. “Yes, I have fallen down. A lot actually. With each time a new lesson; I won’t make that mistake again and it makes me much stronger, more determined and more motivated to make my dreams a reality.”

Diehl encouraged the students to work hard and keep trying even after they fail. The same lesson he has taught his daughters.

“The only person that can stop you from meeting your goals is yourself,” he said.

Diehl encouraged each student to work harder when someone tells them they can’t do something. When someone tells them they can’t that is when they should work harder to prove they can.

“People will always tell you, like I have been told so many times, you can’t do that,” Diehl said. “When people tell me you can’t, this is my motivator to prove that I can do it. Not to prove someone wrong, but to prove to myself that I am capable of accomplishing anything I put my mind to. All I have to be willing to do is to put in the work.”

He wants each and every student to believe in themselves, trust in themselves and motivate themselves. The students are the ones incharge of their own lives and they are the ones who will be successful.

“Whatever you do, do it with passion,” Diehl encouraged the students.

Following Diehl’s speech, the two AHS alumni were inducted into the Career Tech Hall of Fame: Melvin Marshall and Brock Schwarz. Marshall is a 1982 graduate of the Auto Technology program. Schwarz is a 2006 graduate of the Media Arts program.

The academic award recipients are as follows:

Academic Challenge Awards: Maddison Serrano and Anna Zumbar

Art Department Awards

Achievement in Foundations Art: Hayden Grove, Keagan Serrano and Hanna Mazzei

Achievement in Ceramics & Sculpture: Gabrielle Kelly

Achievement in Painting & Drawing: Caitlyn Mitzel

Achievement in Photography: Cayla Mandy

Athletic Awards 2018-2019

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award 2019

Female Winner: Carli Beckett

Male Winner: Jarren Daniels

National Federation of High Schools Award of Excellence 2019

Female Winner: Leeah Dulaney

Male Winner: Deyvon Wood

OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award 2019

Female Winner: Allison Waggoner

Male Winner: Seth Stevens

OHSAA Courageous Student Award 2019: Noah Durst-Hawkins

Richard Goodwin/Floyd Siegenthaler Athlete of the Year 2019

Female Winner: Allison Waggoner

Male Winner: Cameron Cox and Richard Elliott

OHSAA State Award: Matt Bobola

Career & Tech Awards

Career & Tech Outstanding Students 2019:

Auto Body I: Christopher Phillips

Auto Body II: Hunter Brown

Auto Tech I: Austin Vance

Auto Tech II: Ralph Borosky

Construction I: Daniel Nelson

Construction II: Braden Joseph

Cosmetology I: Rikki McDermott

Cosmetology II: Siearra Nagle

Family & Consumer Science: Olivia Faer

Family & Consumer Science: Tayla Tenney

Sports Medicine I: Ellie Brugh

Sports Medicine II: Daymion Deprill

Industrial Technology II: Nadia Holderfield

Interactive Media I: Hailey Ware

Interactive Media II: Quinton Yoho

Media Arts l: Eddie Dillon

Media Arts II: Merisa Howell

Pre-Medical Professions I: Abigail Oyster

Pre-Medical Professions II: Estalita Thalacker

Welding I: Chad Mercer

Welding II: Richard Elliott

Foreign Language Awards

Outstanding ASL Intro Student: Rachael Wagner

Outstanding ASL I Student: Siearra Nagle

Outstanding ASL II: Megan Brookes

Outstanding ASL III: Seth Stevens

Outstanding French I Student: Allana Scobee

Outstanding French II Student: Julia Schwartz

Outstanding French III Student: Eric Dunn

Outstanding Spanish I Student: Shannon Bowman

Outstanding Spanish II Student:  Abigayle Anderson

Outstanding Spanish III Student: Kemarie Evans

Marcus B. Corp Award for Athletic Training Excellence

Devyn Jones and Daymion Deprill

Leah Dulaney and Nadia Keppel

Math Awards

Algebra 1:  Jabril Gilmore, Damien Sayre, Jymeni Wood, Chase Kay-Hofius, Meah Minor Jermaine Lawson, Alizaha Seabolt, Kierra Scott and Shyanne Yeager

Geometry: Kelly Deane, Michael Fagan, Elizabeth Robinson, Marviana Thomas, Natasha Cowart, Dakota Markland, Alyssa Risley, Marlee Payton, Megan Wayt and Jarrod Watson

Statistics: Emilly Swonger

College Algebra: Marissa Scobee

Algebra II: Lizzy Davidson, Mackenzie Fletcher, Montgomery Hawkins, Kirstin Smith, Brook Sams, Dominic Bertolini, Sebastian Fisk, Owen Toussant and Elena Lado Filgueiras

Transitions to College Math: Julia Sitosky and Cameron Cox

Pre-Calculus: Julia Schwartz

Science Alliance Awards

Environmental Research Award: Alexandra Cox

David M. Graf Best of Show: Alexandra Cox

Behavioral Science Award: Kelly Dean, Natalie Hinkle

Physics Award: Sean Kelly and Mikalena Grewe

Social Studies Awards

Teddy Roosevelt, Spunky Class Presence Award:   Olivia Gray, Sean Kelly, Zech Wood, Blayne Reith, Kalen Evans, Nicole Borosky and Emilly Swonger

Abe Lincoln Integrity Award: Hanna Mazzi, Rylee Russo, Sa”Von Hancock, Celine Monastra, Delilah Crum and Seth Stevens

Albert Einstein, Most Intelligent Award: Patrick Burse, Frederico Oliveira, Alyssa White, Tommy Pasco, Tessa Graham and Alexandra Cox

Neil Armstrong Most Improved Award: Jahkai Martin, Corryne Phillips, Jake Brunner, Gage Anderson, Addyson Cade and Mackensie Howley

George Patton Leadership Award: Jay’Ron Thomas, Rikki McDermott, Marviana Thomas, Allyana Jones, Owen Toussant and Cameron Cox

Thomas Edison Perseverance Award: Jazzlynn Hatcher, Ashley Baker, Mackenzie Fletcher, Isabella Kager, Troy Shaver and Jerrdon Hawkins

Sociology Top Students: Dynasty Ford and Nadia Holderfield

Dual Credit Government Student: Eric Dunn

Psychology Award: Cheyane Benning and Melissa Six

AP Psychology Award: Eric Dunn

Stark County Bar Association Law Day Essay Winners: 1st Place, Eric Dunn; 2nd Place, Shawn Eddy; 3rd Place, Madison Sams

9th Grade Red Team Academy Awards

Most Outstanding Student: Caroline Denny

9th Grade Blue Team Academy Awards

Most Outstanding Student: Brennen Bell

10th Grade Red Team Academy Awards

Outstanding Academic Achievement: Meghan Frazier, Anthony Zumbar

Outstanding Character:    Sydney Kuntzman and Matthew Eversdyke

Outstanding Effort:   Hayden Grove and Taylor Boschini

10th Grade Blue Team Academy Awards

Most Improved: Amber George and Sincere Dewell

Best Effort/Extra Mile: Corey Prendergast and Olivia Franks

Character: Eric Whitacre and Felicity Carpenter

Highest Academic Achievement: Jymeni Wood and Joe Pennington

Helping  Hand: Z’Marrie Matthews and Dylan Bugara

Role Model: Jade Skelding and Zaire Wood

Most Creative:  Audrie Howell and Tre’Vaughn Hawkins

Positive Attitude: Alexa Phillips and Kyler Cameron

John Lincoln Service Award -  Aviator Flight Award -  Michael Siegler

Media Center/Peer Tutor Award 2019

Liam Sams

Elks Teenagers of the Month for 2018-2019

Allie Cox, Cameron Cox, Anna Zumbar, Jacob Craig, Dynasty Ford, Jarek Leonard, Fatima Magana-Meza, WIll Kinser, Leeah Dulaney, Stefan Thalacker, Madison Serrano, Gavin Geier, Emilly Swonger, Adam Hale, Merisa Howell and Jeffrey Gorby

Perfect Attendance 2018/2019

1 year: Brennan Bell, Johnnie McKibben, Alyssa Risley, Keagan Serrano, Kemarie Evans, Marviana Thomas, Steven Hoover and Austin Graham

2 year: Hannah McKissick and Rikki McDermott

3 year:  Eric Dunn

4 year:  Jacob Craig and Adam Hale

Academic Certificate for maintaining 3.5 gpa.

Year One

Brennan Bell

Ryan Bench

Kierra Benning

Shannon Bowman

Megan Brookes

Patrick Burse

Jacob Butcher

Thomas Butt

Aidan Cagna

Olivia Chiporo

Natalie Clemens

Trevor Collage

Jaccob Collins

Jane Cook

Serenity Dennison

Caroline Denny

Nick DiDonato

Shawn Eddy

Jeff Gorby

Samantha Gotter

Tessa Graham

Sommer Hall

Jazzlynn Hatcher

Blake Hood

Emma Huff

Isyss Johnson

Kelly Johnson

Allayna Jones

Chloe Jordan

Will Kinser

Jordan Kress

Elena Lado Filgueiras

Jermaine Lawson

Hannah Liebhart

Jarret Lundquist

Dakota Markland

Maliki Mason

Hanna Mazzei

Brooke McDermitt

Misty McMasters

Kiera Miles

Jane Miller

Meah Minor

Celine Monastra

Ryin Motry

Siearra Nagle

Frederico Oliveira

Thomas Pasco

Micholas Reed

Emilee Richmond

Alyssa Risley

Elizabeth Robinson

Damien Sayre

Alizaha Seabolt

Keagan Serrano

Thomas Simmons

Jordan Simms

Trinity Sox

Ashton Stutler

Caden Summer

Madeline Summers

Kyle Todd

Henry Wang

D'Aundre Williams

Nathaniel Woerther

Jymeni Wood

Joseph Wright

Elijah Zelenak

Cecilia Zucchero

Autumn Zuercher

Academic Certificate for maintaining 3.5 gpa for two consecutive years

Abigayle Anderson

Jaden Anderson

Emma Atwell

Caleb Baxter

Kamryn Bondoni

Taylor Boschini

Gage Brunoni

Jaylin Chismar

Evelyn Courtwright

Nicole Cox

Andrew Datz

Elizabeth Davidson

Kelly Deane

Seth Dickson

Kemarie Evans

Matthew Eversdyke

Kyleigh Ferrall

Mackenzie Fletcher

Olivia Franks

Meghan Frazier

Hayden Grove

Natalie Hinkle

Nadia Holderfield

Jhonathan Howard

Claire Jones

Madison Kee

Matthew Kerr

Brian Kisner

Tyler Kisner

Courtney Kridler

Sydney Kuntzman

Zoe Longobardi

Kendra May

Grant McGeehen

Jaycie Miller

Rachel Murdoch

Jason Nichols

Joseph Pennington

Jack Penturf

Connor Phillips

Falynn Quick

Blayne Reith

Madison Richmond

Kyle Rogers

McKenzie Schoolcraft

Julia Schwartz

Danielle Sells

Brenden Simms

Melissa Six

Jade Skelding

Cierra Smothers

Mariana Thomas

Riley Tucker

Alyssa White

Joe White

Chelsea Wiley

Anthony Zumbar

Kevin Zurbrugg

Academic Pin for maintaining 3.5 gpa for three consecutive years

Logan Bell

Jamie Best

Kate Boehm

Dakota Bonham

Chloe Ceresna

James Dillon

Eric Dunn

Sebastian Fisk

Trey Glass

Austin Graham

James Gray

Robert Gress

Jaiden Harsh

Allison Hawkins

Nathan Heater

Savannah Heller

DeSean Hollins

Amelia Holt-Hoskins

Steven Hoover

Gus Jackson

Mercedes Jenkins

Sean Kelly

Emily Kungle

Margaret Ledbetter

Hailey Maley

Rikki McDermott

Ryan McKnight

Adam McMillen

Serra Middleton

Caitlyn Mitzel

Ty'Ana Moore

Abigail Oyster

Cali Parmenter

Marlee Payton

Lawyer Penird

Jaycob Reed

Kaleigh Richmond

Rylee Russo

Brooke Sams

Timothy Sams

Michael Shields

Autumn Staymate

Trevor Strata

Owen Toussant

Rachael Wagner

Molly Wright

Katlyn Zurbrugg

Academic Pin for maintaining 3.5 gpa for four consecutive years

Jocelyn Austin

Gabriel Baker

Cheyane Benning

Dominic Bertolini

Bayleigh Carver

Alexandra Cox

Cameron Cox

Jacob Craig

Leeah Dulaney

Dynasty Ford

Gavin Geier

Kiera Hairston

Adam Hale

Gia Hill

Justin Hinkle

Merisa Howell

Nadia Keppel

Kylie King

Damion Kinkade

Jarek Leonard

Fatima Magana-Meza

Marina Mays

Brandon Mazzei

Karleigh McCracken

Tiffany McMasters

Jessica Pisoni

Marissa Scobee

Madison Serrano

Dylan Smith

Lauren Snyder

Seth Stevens

Emilly Swonger

Estalita Thalacker

Stefan Thalacker

Allison Waggoner

Alivia Williamson

Gabrielle Woodson

Anna Zumbar