Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Fall Athletes Recognized
Fall Athletes Recognized
Cheyanne Gonzales
Thursday, November 21, 2019

Alliance High School recognized the fall athletes during the Fall Sports Awards Night on Wednesday, Nov. 20.

The sports recognized were cheer, cross country, football, boys’ golf, girls’ golf, boys’ soccer, girls’ soccer, girls’ tennis and volleyball.

The teams began in the auditorium where each head coach recognized the players on their team who were EBC Scholar athletes or earned EBC honors for the season. The EBC Scholar Athletes are as follows: 

Cheer - Kyleigh Ferral, Mackenzie Fletcher, Ke’Aijah Hawkins, Emma Huff, Jordan Kress, Jaycie Miller and Molly Wright

Cross Country - Jacob Butcher, Kyler Cameron, Tommy Gress, Rylee Horning, Ramsey Reith, Julia Schwartz and Anthony Zumbar

Boys’ Golf - Antonio Bell, Brennan Bell, Matthew Eversdyke, Blake Hood, Sean Kelly, Noah Thomas, Ty Young and Kevin Zurbrugg

Girls’ Golf - Carrie Barnett, Maggie Ledbetter and Katlyn Zurbrugg

Boys’ Soccer - Erik Ayers, Sam Holt, Blake Hood, Gus Jackson, Zach Kinser, Keane Monnette, Tommy Pasco, Lawyer Penird, Trevor Strata, Caden Summer, Henry Wang and Nathaniel Woerther

Football - Dylan Bugara, Thomas Butt, Kyle Daniel, Andrew Datz, Braidyn Hartsoe, Grant McGeehen, Chris Phillips, Blayne Reith, Jordan Simms and Moe Thomas

Girls’ Soccer - Zarliyah Board, Leah Cameron, Mackenzie Fletcher, Mianna Ford, Ke’Aijah Hawkins, Jane Miller, Kaleigh Richmond, Julia Schwartz, Kirstin Smith, Allison Stephenson and Gracie Weaver

Girls’ Tennis - Olivia George, Natalie Hinkle, Brooke McDermitt, Misty McMasters, Carmen Roller, Brooke Sams, Allana Scobee, Maddie Summers and Alyssa White

Volleyball - Kate Boehm, Kamryn Bondoni, Taylor Boschini, Meghan Frazier, Reese Grisez, X’nai Hatcher, Mia Holt, Cali Parmenter, Chloe Pasco, Emma Resse and Abbey West

EBC All-League Selections are as follows:

Football - Dylan Bugara, first team; Andrew Datz, first team; Braidyn Hartsoe, first team; Nick Oldfield, first team; J’Dynn Seals, first team; Jeff Talbert, first team; Brandon Alexander, second team; Daiveon Baker, second team; Jhon Howard, second team; Moe Thompson, second team; Nick Deack, honorable mention; and Chris Phillips, honorable mention

Boys’ Soccer - Nick Deack, first team; Lawyer Penird, first team; Trevor Strata, first team; Sam Holt, second team; Gus Jackson, second team; Erik Ayers, honorable mention; and Austin Mikes, honorable mention

Girls’ Soccer - Kaleigh Richmond, first team; Neveah Russell, first team; Cayla Mandy, second team; Corryne Phillips, second team; Julia Schwartz, honorable mention; and Kirstin Smith, honorable mention

Boys’ Golf - Blake Hood, first team; Matthew Eversdyke, honorable mention; and Sean Kelly, honorable mention 

Girls’ Golf - Maggie Ledbetter, second team; Carrie Barnett, honorable mention; and Katlyn Zurbrugg, honorable mention

Volleyball - Chloe Pasco, first team; Meghan Frazier, second team; Kate Boehm, honorable mention; and Reese Grisez, honorable mention

Cross Country - Tommy Gress, second team; Julia Schwartz, second team; Kyler Cameron, honorable mention; Rylee Horning, honorable mention; Maddyn Thompson, honorable mention; and Anthony Zumbar, honorable mention

Girls’ Tennis - Alyssa White, second team; Olivia George, honorable mention; Natalie Hinkle, honorable mention; Misty McMasters, honorable mention

The fall sports season brought athletic success to AHS with the football team winning the EBC title for the third straight year and the boys’ soccer team earning the EBC co-championship this season.